Redwood Acres Raceway

Avelar Wins Legends Championship In First Full Sea...
Krupa’s Sterling Season Brings Championship Gold
Klinetobe Wins Fourth Mini Stock Championship
Avelar Wins Legends Championship In First Full Sea...

Avelar Wins Legends Championship In First Full Sea...

12/5/2022 -
After racing bombers and late models at Redwood Acres Raceway, Arcata, California driver Tyler Avelar decided to try his hand in the Legends division
Krupa’s Sterling Season Brings Championship Gold

Krupa’s Sterling Season Brings Championship Gold

11/29/2022 -
Jordan Krupa may not have been a favorite to win the track championship for Redwood Acres Raceway’s bomber division in 2022 but by the end of the seas
Klinetobe Wins Fourth Mini Stock Championship

Klinetobe Wins Fourth Mini Stock Championship

11/22/2022 -
In a relatively short amount of time, Gary Klinetobe has made a permanent mark on the history of Redwood Acres Raceway. The Fortuna driver began his c

Latest News

Avelar Wins Legends Championship In First Full Season

Avelar Wins Legends Championship In First Full Season

12/5/2022
After racing bombers and late models at Redwood Acres Raceway, Arcata, California driver Tyler Avelar decided to try his hand in the Legends division in 2021. In 2022, Avelar was a regular front-runner and by season’s end he was the track champion for the division. While...more
Krupa’s Sterling Season Brings Championship Gold

Krupa’s Sterling Season Brings Championship Gold

11/29/2022
Jordan Krupa may not have been a favorite to win the track championship for Redwood Acres Raceway’s bomber division in 2022 but by the end of the season, he showed everyone that he could do just that. Krupa placed a solid third in points in the 2021 season and while he...more
Klinetobe Wins Fourth Mini Stock Championship

Klinetobe Wins Fourth Mini Stock Championship

11/22/2022
In a relatively short amount of time, Gary Klinetobe has made a permanent mark on the history of Redwood Acres Raceway. The Fortuna driver began his career in the roadrunner division and was able to win the division title in 2015. He then moved to RAR’s mini stock division...more
Ratzlaff’s Championship One For the RAR History Books

Ratzlaff’s Championship One For the RAR History Books

11/14/2022
In just one season, Tanisha Ratzlaff went from being one of few women who competed at Redwood Acres Raceway to perhaps the most successful female driver in the track’s history on the pavement. Ratzlaff seemed to be in a league of her own in the roadrunner division in 2022...more
4/30/2022 - Redwood Acres Raceway

4/30/2022 - Redwood Acres Raceway

Eureka, CA

Season Opener - Rotary Rhododendron 100

Classes

  • Late Models14 entries
  • Legends10 entries
  • Mini Stocks7 entries
  • Bombers9 entries
  • Roadrunners6 entries

Track Contact

News

Redwood Acres Raceway Season Only A Month Away
Redwood Acres Raceway Season Only A Month Away

The countdown to the start of the 2022 season for Redwood Acres Raceway is quickly coming to a close. Drivers and teams are making their final preparations to their cars to ensure that they are race-...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 530 Dane Nissen Dane Nissen Williams, CA Williams, CA 6
2 6 2 David Henderson David Henderson Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 4
3 2 75 Mike Doss Mike Doss Upper Lake, CA Upper Lake, CA -1
4 10 56 Brandon Barnwell Brandon Barnwell Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 6
5 3 14 Mike Neilson Mike Neilson Lakeport, CA Lakeport, CA -2
6 14 26 Nick Ford Nick Ford Somoa, CA Somoa, CA 8
7 4 36 Luke Hall Luke Hall Alderport, CA Alderport, CA -3
8 9 41 Junior Roddy Junior Roddy Gualala, CA Gualala, CA 1
9 13 8 Kenny Demello Kenny Demello Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 4
10 11 33 Brian Crawford Brian Crawford Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 1
11 5 23 Brandon Ash Brandon Ash Umpqua, OR Umpqua, OR -6
12 8 22M David Miller David Miller Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -4
13 1 10 Dustin Walters Dustin Walters Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -12
14 12 5 Scott Baker Scott Baker Loleta, CA Loleta, CA -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 22M David Miller David Miller Coquille, OR Coquille, OR 15.883
2 12 530 Dane Nissen Dane Nissen Williams, CA Williams, CA 15.917
3 9 2 David Henderson David Henderson Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 15.958
4 1 23 Brandon Ash Brandon Ash Umpqua, OR Umpqua, OR 16.048
5 8 36 Luke Hall Luke Hall Alderport, CA Alderport, CA 16.058
6 11 14 Mike Neilson Mike Neilson Lakeport, CA Lakeport, CA 16.061
7 6 75 Mike Doss Mike Doss Upper Lake, CA Upper Lake, CA 16.083
8 14 10 Dustin Walters Dustin Walters Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 16.146
9 13 41 Junior Roddy Junior Roddy Gualala, CA Gualala, CA 16.252
10 3 56 Brandon Barnwell Brandon Barnwell Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 16.279
11 4 33 Brian Crawford Brian Crawford Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 16.588
12 2 5 Scott Baker Scott Baker Loleta, CA Loleta, CA 16.724
13 5 8 Kenny Demello Kenny Demello Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 16.851
14 7 26 Nick Ford Nick Ford Somoa, CA Somoa, CA 17.005

Legends

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 35 Jeremy Doss Jeremy Doss Upper Lake, CA Upper Lake, CA 5
2 5 7 Tyler Avelar Tyler Avelar Arcata, CA Arcata, CA 3
3 2 21 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -1
4 4 5 Jordan Paiment Jordan Paiment -
5 1 17 Maleesa Miles Maleesa Miles Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -4
6 7 8 Scott Taylor Scott Taylor 1
7 8 3 Andy Thornton Andy Thornton Arcata, CA Arcata, CA 1
8 3 33 Chris Sarvinski Chris Sarvinski -5
9 9 4 Rick Estes Rick Estes Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -
10 10 62 Mac Collado Mac Collado Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 35 Jeremy Doss Jeremy Doss Upper Lake, CA Upper Lake, CA 5
2 3 33 Chris Sarvinski Chris Sarvinski 1
3 2 21 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -1
4 1 17 Maleesa Miles Maleesa Miles Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -3
5 5 7 Tyler Avelar Tyler Avelar Arcata, CA Arcata, CA -
6 7 8 Scott Taylor Scott Taylor 1
7 8 3 Andy Thornton Andy Thornton Arcata, CA Arcata, CA 1
8 9 4 Rick Estes Rick Estes Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 1
9 4 5 Jordan Paiment Jordan Paiment -5
10 10 62 Mac Collado Mac Collado Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 35 Jeremy Doss Jeremy Doss Upper Lake, CA Upper Lake, CA 17.654
2 1 7 Tyler Avelar Tyler Avelar Arcata, CA Arcata, CA 18.148
3 7 5 Jordan Paiment Jordan Paiment 18.153
4 8 33 Chris Sarvinski Chris Sarvinski 18.286
5 5 21 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.347
6 6 17 Maleesa Miles Maleesa Miles Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.466
7 9 8 Scott Taylor Scott Taylor 18.569
8 10 3 Andy Thornton Andy Thornton Arcata, CA Arcata, CA 18.776
9 4 4 Rick Estes Rick Estes Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.933
10 2 62 Mac Collado Mac Collado Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 21.258

Mini Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Gannon Cyphers Gannon Cyphers Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 1
2 1 14 Jarrett Mayo Jarrett Mayo Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA -1
3 6 13 Brian Murrell Jr Brian Murrell Jr Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 3
4 3 39 Gary Klinetobe Gary Klinetobe Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -1
5 7 07 Cole Peterson Cole Peterson Blocksburg, CA Blocksburg, CA 2
6 4 33 Colton Kinsey Colton Kinsey Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -2
7 5 7 Allison McCarty Allison McCarty -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Gannon Cyphers Gannon Cyphers Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 1
2 1 14 Jarrett Mayo Jarrett Mayo Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA -1
3 3 39 Gary Klinetobe Gary Klinetobe Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -
4 6 13 Brian Murrell Jr Brian Murrell Jr Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 2
5 4 33 Colton Kinsey Colton Kinsey Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -1
6 5 7 Allison McCarty Allison McCarty -1
7 7 07 Cole Peterson Cole Peterson Blocksburg, CA Blocksburg, CA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 39 Gary Klinetobe Gary Klinetobe Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA
2 1 3 Gannon Cyphers Gannon Cyphers Eureka, CA Eureka, CA
3 4 14 Jarrett Mayo Jarrett Mayo Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA
4 2 33 Colton Kinsey Colton Kinsey Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA
5 5 7 Allison McCarty Allison McCarty
6 6 13 Brian Murrell Jr Brian Murrell Jr Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA

Bombers

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 44 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 6
2 6 88 Sam Brown Sam Brown Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 4
3 4 12W Ryan Walters Ryan Walters Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 1
4 8 24 Raquel Krupa Raquel Krupa 4
5 2 11 Brett Murrell Brett Murrell Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA -3
6 5 00 Jordan Krupa Jordan Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -1
7 3 48 Steve Kimberling Steve Kimberling Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -4
8 1 4 Raymond Taylor Jr Raymond Taylor Jr Laytonville, CA Laytonville, CA -7
9 9 2T Kadence Toland Kadence Toland Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 88 Sam Brown Sam Brown Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 5
2 5 00 Jordan Krupa Jordan Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 3
3 8 24 Raquel Krupa Raquel Krupa 5
4 1 4 Raymond Taylor Jr Raymond Taylor Jr Laytonville, CA Laytonville, CA -3
5 7 44 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 2
6 2 11 Brett Murrell Brett Murrell Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA -4
7 3 48 Steve Kimberling Steve Kimberling Eureka, CA Eureka, CA -4
8 9 2T Kadence Toland Kadence Toland Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 1
9 4 12W Ryan Walters Ryan Walters Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -5

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 24 Raquel Krupa Raquel Krupa 18.208
2 5 44 Tyler Krupa Tyler Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.282
3 1 88 Sam Brown Sam Brown Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 18.282
4 3 00 Jordan Krupa Jordan Krupa Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.396
5 9 12W Ryan Walters Ryan Walters Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 18.412
6 2 48 Steve Kimberling Steve Kimberling Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 18.610
7 6 11 Brett Murrell Brett Murrell Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 18.688
8 7 4 Raymond Taylor Jr Raymond Taylor Jr Laytonville, CA Laytonville, CA 18.738
9 8 2T Kadence Toland Kadence Toland Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 19.957

Roadrunners

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Tanish Ratzlaff Tanish Ratzlaff Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA -
2 6 29 Jeremiah Martin Jeremiah Martin Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 4
3 3 31 Nick Ford Nick Ford Somoa, CA Somoa, CA -
4 5 3 Brian Hopkins Brian Hopkins Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 1
5 2 20 Dylan Ford Dylan Ford -3
6 4 2 Wayne Marsh Wayne Marsh Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16 Tanish Ratzlaff Tanish Ratzlaff Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 1
2 6 29 Jeremiah Martin Jeremiah Martin Eureka, CA Eureka, CA 4
3 5 3 Brian Hopkins Brian Hopkins Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 2
4 1 20 Dylan Ford Dylan Ford -3
5 3 31 Nick Ford Nick Ford Somoa, CA Somoa, CA -2
6 4 2 Wayne Marsh Wayne Marsh Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 16 Tanish Ratzlaff Tanish Ratzlaff Mckinleyville, CA Mckinleyville, CA 20.487
2 1 20 Dylan Ford Dylan Ford 20.826
3 2 31 Nick Ford Nick Ford Somoa, CA Somoa, CA 21.794
4 3 2 Wayne Marsh Wayne Marsh Fortuna, CA Fortuna, CA 21.828

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration Accessibility


McMurray  Sons
OReilly Auto Parts
Four Star Realty
Compass Community Credit Union
Sequoia Spring Senior Living
Harper Motors
Pepsi
Anderson Lodging
Renner Petroleum
Mid City Motors
NC Lighting  Electrical
DelReka Distributing
BiCoastal Media